Protect Our Washoe
Fighting to save the Ballardini Ranch
and for a better quality of life


QUICK INDEX

Contact Protect Our Washoe

Expert Research

Latest News

Legacy Farms Archive

Maps of the Area

News Archive 2002

News Archive 2000-2001

Resolutions of Support from Public Bodies

Summary of 2002 Activity

Support Documents and History

Protect Our Washoe was established in the 1970s and has worked on a wide range of public interest issues. We successfully opposed the "A-Line" route for U.S. 395 South between Reno and the Mt. Rose Highway. More recently, P.O.W. provided input to the 2030 regional transportation plan.


In 2002, we continued our longrunning efforts to preserve the Ballardini Ranch and successfully opposed attempts to increase the density of the neighboring ArrowCreek development.


We'll keep you posted. If you are not already on our mailing list, please request inclusion and please consider supporting our work by sending a contribution to the address, below.


Thank you.


 






MINNESOTA OWNERS BEGIN
ATTEMPT TO DEVELOP BALLARDINI RANCH



It's Crunch Time
"A race is on to find money to buy the Ballardini Ranch and preserve it as open space because the owners now are asking the Reno City Council to annex the northern portion..."

Reno Gazette-Journal Sept. 19, 2003


Hearing scheduled on latest proposal
Please attend and spread the word

Monday, October 6, 2003, 6:00 p.m.
Ward 2 Neighborhood Advisory Board
Meadow Wood Court Yard Hotel - 5851 S. Virginia St., Reno
(next to Wild Oats, across from Meadowood Mall)

Download the meeting agenda in Adobe Acrobat Reader

C. LDC04-00076 (Evans Creek/Ballardini Ranch) — A request for voluntary annexation of the northern ±419 acres of the Ballardini Ranch, located on the south side of McCarran Boulevard at the Manzanita Drive intersection.
PLANNER: Arlo Stockham, Senior Planner
MEETING DATE: City Council - November 19, 2003

UPDATE — The developers pulled the request.

 

 

Don't let ranch purchase die
Reno Gazette-Journal Editorial Sept. 16, 2003

Ballardini owner no longer wants to sell
1997-2003 BALLARDINI ACQUISITION TIMELINE
Reno Gazette-Journal Sept. 13, 2003

Reno Council unanimously declines Ballardini annexation
Reno Gazette-Journal Sept. 11, 2003

Washoe County Commission unanimously opposes annexation

RENO (Aug. 12, 2003) — The Washoe County Commission voted unanimously to send a letter to the Reno City Council in opposition to a developer proposal to annex the Ballardini Ranch into the city. The council considered the application on Sept. 10. Please send a note of thanks. (Contact info below.)

     The Southwest Truckee Meadows Citizen Advisory Board reviewed the annexation on August 21. (See below.) The City of Reno Ward 2 Neighborhood Advisory Board heard it on Sept. 8. Each member stated opposition.

     "As you are aware, the Ballardini Ranch has been identified for acquisition, not only for open space as a property designated in the approved Regional Open Space Plan, but also by the voters of this community," the Washoe County Commission wrote to the Reno City Council on Aug. 19.

     "Any annexation of the Ballardini Ranch will immediately, even without development, affect its assessed valuation and, therefore, likely increase the market value of the property for acquisition purposes," the letter, signed by all five commissioners, continued.

     Thanks to everyone who attended or contacted the commission in support of preservation.

Click here to download the county staff recommendation and the working draft of the commission's letter in Adobe Acrobat Reader. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, you may download it free from Adobe.com. (All five commissioners signed the final version of the letter.)

Reno City Council Contact Info

IMayor & Council Fax: (775) 334-2097

Mayor Bob Cashell 334-2001
David Aiazzi 334-2016
Dwight Dortch 334-2015
Toni Harsh 334-2011
Pierre Hascheff 334-2014
Jessica Sferrazza 334-2012
Sharon Zadra 334-2017

Multiple e-mail:
Highlight and copy the following into your e-mail program
(Keep the commas.)


aiazzi@cityofreno.com,
cashellr@cityofreno.com,
dortchd@cityofreno.com,
harsht@cityofreno.com,
hascheff@cityofreno.com,
sferrazzaj@cityofreno.com,
zadras@cityofreno.com,

U.S. Mail address:
P.O. Box 1900
Reno, NV 89505


     BACKGROUND — Earlier this year, the developers proposed 43 units on 600 acres of the southern parcel of the ranch. At the time, Protect Our Washoe stated that "If this portion of the Ballardini Ranch is developed, at least as constituted, it would have the implications of permanently deteriorating wildlife protection goals of the citizens, would serve as a potential precursor for substantially increased density (including traffic impacts resulting from potential development on the northern parcel), and begin an unfortunate slide toward development of the whole Ballardini Ranch."

     The developer filing was scheduled to come before the Southwest Truckee Meadows Citizen Advisory Board on Feb. 20, 2003, but was taken off the agenda because the submission was incomplete. (Read more about it.) The new proposal to annex the entire ranch came before the SWTMCAB on Thursday, August 21. The panel voted unanimously to oppose the annexation.

Aug. 6, 2003 — The developer proposal to annex the Ballardini Ranch into the City of Reno was discussed before the city's Ward One Neighborhood Advisory Board at Reno City Hall. A show of hands asked for by the NAB and entered into the record found 22 of attendees opposed vs. only 4 in favor of annexation. While the NAB did not formally vote, a majority expressed opposition. Their comments will be forwarded to the Reno City Council. Councilwoman Toni Harsh was in attendance. (Click here to read the transcript of the meeting.) For complete information on the fight to save the ranch, scroll down.

Nov. 19, 2003 — Developers pulled a request before the Reno City Council for voluntary annexation of the northern 419 acres of the Ballardini Ranch, located on the south side of McCarran Boulevard at the Manzanita Drive intersection.

     Please help us stress the need to protect the Ballardini Ranch and raise your concerns with respect to these and other issues.

    
 
Watch this website for more important announcements. Please consider getting on our mailing list.

     
Any contributions to Protect Our Washoe are welcome. It is a purely volunteer effort and your help would be most appreciated. Checks payable to "Protect Our Washoe" may be mailed to the address, below.

     
Thank you.



(12-17-2003) — Say NO to commercial development in our residential neighborhood! Do you want Huffaker Lane to look like Moana at Lakeside or Kietzke at McCarran? Stand up for our neighborhood!

A developer is seeking a master plan amendment, a zoning map amendment, and a special use permit to allow professional office buildings to be built on 6.39 acres on West Huffaker Lane, immediately across Huffaker from Casitas de la Sierra.

Protect our residential neighborhood!

Attend the Reno City Council meeting
Wednesday, December 17, 6:00 p.m.
Reno City Hall, 490 S. Center Street, Council Chambers

Attendance at the meeting is crucial. If you absolutely cannot attend the meeting, make sure the City Council members know you don't want professional offices in your residential neighborhood. If you can attend, consider writing or calling, too!

RENO CITY COUNCIL CONTACT INFORMATION

Update: the council approved the amendment.

 


 



Maps
Ballardini Ranch/aerial view
Ballardini Ranch/streets and environs
Map of the Truckee Meadows Regional Plan

Resolutions of support from public bodies
Reno City Council
Washoe County Commission
Southeast Truckee Meadows Citizen Advisory Board
Southwest Truckee Meadows Citizen Advisory Board
Reno Central Neighborhood Advisory Board
2000 Resolutions of Support

Expert Research
McCarran Blvd. Traffic Study
Skyline Blvd. Traffic Study
Traffic studies by Bruce Arkell

Ecological Impact Study, October 23, 2000
by Paul T. Tueller, Ph.D.

Support documents before public bodies/history

Funding Report No. 1 to Regional Planning Gov. Board
May 22, 2002

Funding Report No. 2 to RPGB
May 23, 2002

Protect Our Washoe Report to the Executive Committee of the
Southern Nevada Public Lands Management Act (SNPLMA)

May 16, 2002


Letter to the Regional Planning Governing Board
May 8, 2002

Regional Planning Governing Board
Minutes of February 10, 2002, meeting


In-depth historical background and issues
Reno Gazette-Journal Feb. 9, 2000


 


IN THE NEWS

It's Crunch Time
"A race is on to find money to buy the Ballardini Ranch and preserve it as open space because the owners now are asking the Reno City Council to annex the northern portion..."
Reno Gazette-Journal Sept. 19, 2003


Don't let ranch purchase die
Reno Gazette-Journal Editorial Sept. 16, 2003

Ballardini owner no longer wants to sell
Reno Gazette-Journal Sept. 13, 2003

Reno Council unanimously declines Ballardini annexation
Reno Gazette-Journal Sept. 11, 2003

Don't delay Ballardini acquisition
Reno Gazette-Journal Editorial Aug. 15, 2003

Washoe commission agrees to Ballardini appraisal
County responds to annexation plan
Purchase or seizure of ranch possible

Reno Gazette-Journal August 13, 2003

Ballardini owners ask City of Reno
to annex entire 1,019-acre property

Council schedules hearing for Sept. 10, 2003
(Please note: The date was changed after the above story ran.)
Reno Gazette-Journal July 30, 2003

Ballardini Ranch Timeline 1997-2003
Reno Gazette-Journal July 30, 2003


City of Reno approves annexation plan
Reno Gazette-Journal May 15, 2003

Proposed annexation program gives Reno
almost 9,000 more acres

Reno Gazette-Journal May 5, 2003
Color map

Task force considers water well plan
Reno Gazette-Journal April 28, 2003

Backcountry group targets southwest Reno foothills
Reno Gazette-Journal April 19, 2003

Financial assistance possible for well owners
Task force report due April 3
Reno Gazette-Journal March 26, 2003

Land trusts large and small gaining momentum
Associated Press March 3, 2003

BLM considers local land parcels to protect as open space
Reno Gazette-Journal March 3, 2003

County puts forth tougher land-use standards
Reno Gazette-Journal Feb. 12, 2003

Ballardini Ranch preservation takes major step
Reno Gazette-Journal Editorial Jan. 22, 2003

City of Reno may cut back on annexations
Reno Gazette-Journal Jan. 22, 2003

Washoe County officials say new land-use policies
have no teeth and won't survive a court challenge

Series of hearings announced

Reno Gazette-Journal Jan. 19, 2003

Effort to save western foothills passes threshold, activist says
Aerial photo shows urban encroachment
Reno Gazette-Journal Jan. 14, 2003



In-depth historical background and issues
Reno Gazette-Journal Feb. 9, 2000

First half of 2004 Archive

2002 NEWS ARCHIVE

2000-2001 NEWS ARCHIVE

Back to home page


 

Protect Our Washoe
P. O. Box 20397
Reno, NV 89515

You may send your contribution to help fund the fight to the above address. Thank you.
E-mail: info@protectourwashoe.org

Back to Quick Index @ the top of this page


Site designed and maintained by Deciding Factors
Direct comments and suggestions to webmaster
NevadaVista photo at top of page copyright © 1984 Betty J. Barbano, all rights reserved.